Recipients of Attorney General Awards
By David Baumann | October 19, 2011 2:09 pm

Attorney General Eric Holder Recognizes Department Employees And Others for Their Service at Annual Awards Ceremony

WASHINGTON — Attorney General Eric Holder recognizes 340 department employees for their distinguished public service today at the 59th Annual Attorney General’s Awards Ceremony.  Forty-four other individuals outside of the department are also honored for their work.  Held at DAR Constitution Hall, this annual ceremony recognizes both department employees and others for their dedication to carrying out the Department of Justice’s mission.

“This year’s award recipients have made significant contributions across, and far beyond, the Department of Justice and helped to protect the rights, safety and best interests of the citizens we are privileged to serve,” Attorney General Holder said.  “I am grateful for the dedication and passion that these extraordinary public servants bring to their work, and I am honored to count them as colleagues.”

Attorney General Holder and Deputy Attorney General James M. Cole presented the Attorney General’s Award for Exceptional Service – the department’s highest award – to the team responsible for the investigation and prosecution of 10 Russian secret agents, and to the department’s attaché at the U.S. Embassy in Mexico.

The Attorney General’s Award for Exceptional Service is presented to the team whose investigation and prosecution was one of the most complex and successful counterintelligence operations in the modern history of the nation.  The investigation ended in the arrests of 10 Russian secret agents, many of whom were highly-trained “deep cover” operatives, dispatched by Russia’s Foreign Intelligence Service to infiltrate the United States under carefully-constructed false identities.  Following the arrests, the Russian operatives were indicted and pleaded guilty, and were exchanged for four men whose freedom was tremendously important to the United States.

The recipients of the Attorney General’s Award for Exceptional Service include, from the FBI Headquarters Counterintelligence Division: Supervisory Special Agent Todd Shelton; Unit Chief Craig D. Fair; and Intelligence Analyst John A. Humbertson; from the FBI’s Directorate of Intelligence: Supervisory Intelligence Analyst Marshall K. Gilbert and Intelligence Analyst Diane M. Salem (retired); from the FBI Headquarters Training Division: Supervisory Special Agent Sharon Stewart Richards; from the FBI’s Washington Field Office: Special Agents Karl Robert Schumann and Robert Turner; from the FBI’s New York Field Office: Assistant Special Agent in Charge Robert N. Sama (retired); Supervisory Special Agents Dennis M. Danieluk and Alan E. Kohler Jr.; Special Agents Matthew Miraglia, Laurie A. Giordano, Derek Pieper, Amit Kachhia-Patel, Maria L. Ricci, Stephen Puliga, Stephen M. Somma, Anton J. Dengler, Benjamin W. Lewis and Armando L. Palmieri; and Intelligence Analyst Damaris Batista; from the FBI’s San Francisco Field Office: Supervisory Special Agent Kevin J. Phelan and Special Agent George E. Holt; from the FBI’s Boston Field Office: Supervisory Special Agent Charles H. Basler III; and Special Agents Charles M. Robbins (retired) and Anthony Rogers; from the FBI’s Seattle Field Office: Supervisory Special Agent Paul T. Palumbo and Special Agent Christopher Hartley; from the FBI’s Columbia Field Office: Special Agent Traci Bissett; from the FBI’s Office of General Counsel: Supervisory Attorneys Robert Stuart Sinton, Jacqueline M. Aaronson and Charles C. Choi; and General Attorney Matthew J. Perry; from the Office of the Assistant Attorney General for National Security: Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Counterterrorism & Counterespionage George Toscas and Chief of Staff Donald Vieira; from the National Security Division’s Counterespionage Section: Chief John J. Dion; and Trial Attorneys Kathleen M. Kedian and Richard S. Scott; from the National Security Division’s Counterintelligence Unit: Unit Chief Lisa Farabee; and Deputy Unit Chiefs Christopher Robinson and Jorge Kotelanski; from the National Security Division’s Office of Intelligence: Attorney Advisor Michelle Davidson; from the National Security Division’s Office of Law and Policy: Senior Counsel John Connors, from the National Security Division’s Foreign Investment Review Staff: Chief Richard Sofield; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of New York: Assistant U.S. Attorneys Glen Kopp, Jason Smith and Michael E. Farbiarz; and National Security Division Spokesman Dean Boyd.

The Attorney General’s Award for Exceptional Service is also presented to Anthony P. Garcia, who served with the Criminal Division’s Office of International Affairs as the Department of Justice Attaché in Mexico.  During his tenure as Attaché, the demands on Mr. Garcia escalated dramatically due to the rise in the power and violence of the Mexican drug cartels and the unprecedented efforts by the U.S. and Mexican governments in response.  Mr. Garcia, who has now returned to his position as an Assistant U.S. Attorney in the Northern District of Illinois, worked tirelessly to meet these extraordinary demands during a critical time, and showed exceptional leadership in bringing new levels of success in our law enforcement relationship with Mexico.

The Attorney General’s Award for Exceptional Heroism is given to recognize an extraordinary act of courage and voluntary risk of life during the performance of official duties.  This year, the award was presented to two teams of deputy U.S. Marshals which displayed exceptional heroism and paid the ultimate sacrifice; each team lost a member in the line of duty while attempting to apprehend a fugitive.  On Feb. 16, 2011, deputies from the Northern District of West Virginia entered the residence of a fugitive wanted for possession with intent to distribute crack cocaine and unlawful possession of firearms.  The fugitive immediately opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Derek W. Hotsinpiller, as well as injuring Deputies Alex P. Neville and W.C. Fred Frederick.  On March 8, 2011, deputies from the Eastern District of Missouri located and were attempting to apprehend a fugitive wanted for assault on a law enforcement officer, resisting and interfering with arrest, and three counts of possession of a controlled substance.  During an exchange of gunfire, Deputy John B. Perry was fatally wounded and Deputy Theodore A. Abegg was shot in the leg.  The teams’ selfless devotion to duty, bravery under fire, and commitment to the mission of the U.S. Marshals Service (USMS) reflects the highest traditions of law enforcement and the Department of Justice.

Recipients from the U.S. Marshals Service Eastern District of Missouri include: Supervisory Deputy U.S. Marshal Patrick D. James; and Deputy U.S. Marshals John B. Perry (posthumous), Theodore A. Abegg, Travis H. Franke, Melissa L. Duffey, Shawn M. Jackson, Nicholas W. Garrett and Jeremy L. Wyatt.  Recipients from the U.S. Marshal Service Northern District of West Virginia include: Supervisory Deputy U.S. Marshal Alex P. Neville; and Deputy U.S. Marshals Derek W. Hotsinpiller (posthumous), Joseph T. Nichols, W.C. Fred Frederick, John D. Hare III, Paul E. Hickman and Philip W. Efaw.

The Edward H. Levi Award for Outstanding Professionalism and Exemplary Integrity is presented to pay tribute to the memory and achievements of former Attorney General Edward H. Levi, whose career as an attorney, law professor and dean, and public servant exemplified these qualities in the best traditions of the department.  FBI Director Robert S. Mueller is presented the award this year.

Professionalism and integrity are the hallmarks of Mr. Mueller’s character, in matters both large and small, and he has cultivated both traits throughout his long and distinguished career.  Mr. Mueller took office as director on Sept. 4, 2001, just one week before the attacks of September 11.  Over the next 10 years, Mr. Mueller led a large-scale transformation of the FBI, creating an intelligence-driven, threat-focused national security service.  Throughout this period of change for the FBI, just as throughout his long career with the department, Mr. Mueller’s commitment to the Constitution and to the rule of law has been constant.  His service has been of profound consequence to the Department of Justice and the American people.

The Mary C. Lawton Lifetime Service Award recognizes employees who have served at least 20 years in the department and have demonstrated high standards of excellence and dedication throughout their careers.   This year’s award is presented to Timothy P. Garren, Acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Division’s Torts Branch.  During a federal career spanning nearly 30 years, Mr. Garren has defended federal officials in their individual capacities in complex criminal and civil cases involving matters ranging from the Ruby Ridge incident in Idaho in 1992, to current controversies regarding the detention and interrogation of terrorist suspects held by the military in Afghanistan, Iraq and Cuba.  Through his innovative legal theories and creative management of extraordinarily talented colleagues, he has achieved outstanding results in complex and high-profile litigation of national importance.

The William French Smith Award for Outstanding Contributions to Cooperative Law Enforcement is an honorary award granted to recognize state and local law enforcement officials who have made significant contributions to cooperative law enforcement endeavors.   This year’s award is presented to New Orleans Metropolitan Crime Commission President Rafael C. Goyeneche III for his extraordinary work to eliminate public corruption and reduce crime throughout Louisiana.  The Metropolitan Crime Commission is a nonprofit, privately funded citizen’s watchdog group dedicated to exposing and eliminating public corruption and reducing crime to improve the quality of life for citizens in the Baton Rouge, La., and New Orleans metropolitan areas and throughout Louisiana.  In 2010, under Mr. Goyeneche’s leadership, the commission’s work led to the resignation, firing and/or indictment of the director and entire board of directors of the New Orleans Public Belt Railroad, the mayor of Mandeville, La., a state judge and the city of New Orleans’ chief technology officer.

The Attorney General’s Award for Meritorious Public Service is the top public service award granted by the department, and is designed to recognize the most significant contributions of citizens and organizations that have assisted the Department of Justice in the accomplishment of its mission and objectives. This year’s award is presented to the Criminal Division’s National Center for Disaster Fraud (NCDF) Deputy Director Kathleen B. Wylie.  Since 2005, the NCDF has served as a national resource for receipt and intake of reports from the public about possible fraud relating to disasters of all types, and for the dissemination and referral of those reports to the field offices of appropriate federal law enforcement.  Ms. Wylie has been instrumental in the creation of the NCDF’s physical plant on the campus of Louisiana State University, and the procurement of equipment and facilities for multiple federal agencies to work at the plant.  Today, the NCDF has become an invaluable resource for U.S. Attorneys’ Offices, federal investigative agencies and inspectors general, and state and local law enforcement agencies in the timely referral of complaints about disaster-related fraud and analysis of critical disaster-fraud trends.

The Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service is the Justice Department’s second highest award for employee performance.   The recipients of this award exemplify the highest commitment to the department’s mission.  Sixteen Distinguished Service Awards were presented this year to individuals or teams of people.

One award is presented to members of the investigative and prosecution team in Operation Mano Dura which targeted the La Mara Salvatrucha (MS-13), one of the most violent transnational criminal street gangs operating in the United States.  The tireless efforts of the team working seamlessly to combat violent crime and protect the community were integral to the arrest and successful prosecution of the leadership of three major cliques operating in Maryland.  The result of the investigation included 25 guilty pleas and nine guilty verdicts, with seven defendants receiving life sentences.

Team members from the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) include: Miami Field Division Office of Field Operations Assistant Special Agent in Charge Joseph Anarumo; Baltimore Field Division Office of Field Operations Special Agent Todd Okray; Nashville, Tenn., Field Division Office of Field Operations Special Agent R. Shawn Morrow; and U.S. Bomb Data Center Director Don Robinson; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Maryland: Assistant U.S. Attorneys Chan Park, Robert Hur, Sandra Wilkinson and William Moomau; from the Criminal Division Organized Crime and Gang Section: Acting Chief James M. Trusty, Principal Deputy Chief for Litigation David Jaffe and Trial Attorney Laura Gwinn; from the La Policia Nacional Civil – San Salvador, El Salvador: Agent Gerardo Alfonso Escalante; from the Prince George’s County, Md., Police Department: Chief Mark Magaw; Detectives Felipe Ordono and Jose Febles-Torres; Sergeant Henry George Norris and Major Milburne Lynn; and from Maryland National Capital Park Police: Sergeant Michael Murphy.

The Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service is also presented to a team honored for their successful prosecution of United States v. Piekarsky, Donchak and Walsh, culminating in the conviction of three high school football players for a racially motivated beating that resulted in the brutal death of a Latino immigrant in Shenandoah, Penn.  Award recipients include, from the Civil Rights Division Criminal Section: Trial Attorney Myesha Braden; and Special Litigation Counsel Gerard V. Hogan; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Middle District of Pennsylvania: Assistant U.S. Attorney Christian Fisanick; and Legal Assistant Donna Gard-Lengner; from the FBI Albuquerque, N.M., Field Office: Special Agent Adam D. Aichele; and from the FBI Philadelphia Field Office: Special Agents Alan R. Jones and Anthony V. Cavallo.

Another Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service is presented to the team responsible for the investigation and prosecution of Jack Abramoff and his associates, resulting in the conviction of 20 individuals for public corruption-related charges since 2005, including a former member of the U.S. House of Representatives, the deputy secretary of the U.S. Department of Interior, other high-ranking public officials and various lobbyists, including Abramoff.  Recipients include, from the Tax Division Criminal Enforcement Section – Northern Region: Assistant Chief Karen E. Kelly; from the Criminal Division Public Integrity Section: Deputy Chief Justin V. Shur; Senior Litigation Counsel William M. Welch II;  Senior Trial Attorneys Mary K. Butler and Richard C. Pilger; Trial Attorneys Armando O. Bonilla, M. Kendall Day, David V. Harbach II, Peter C. Sprung, Emily Rae Woods and Peter M. Koski; and former Trial Attorneys Michael Ferrara, currently an Assistant U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York, and Kartik K. Raman, currently an Assistant U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois; from the Criminal Division Fraud Section: Assistant Chief Nathaniel B. Edmonds and Trial Attorney Albert B. Stieglitz Jr.; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Maryland: Assistant U.S. Attorney James Andrew Crowell and former Assistant U.S. Attorney Michael Joseph Leotta; and from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of Florida: Assistant U.S. Attorney Stephanie Evans.

Also awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service is Criminal Division Office of International Affairs Director Mary Ellen (Molly) Warlow.  Ms. Warlow has spent more than 30 years vigorously representing the interests of the Department of Justice on countless sensitive issues that have international reach.  She has been a key player in identifying and resolving international problems on behalf of the department, and forcefully and effectively represents the position of the department in interagency discussions and with our international partners.  Her leadership role in a wide range of international and national security areas has resulted in the establishment of effective mechanisms and relationships with international partners.

Special Litigation Counsel Carolyn Pokorny from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Eastern District of New York, Special Agent Peter Gudowitz from the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) New York Division and New York Police Department Detective First Grade Therone J. Eugene are awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service. Beginning in 1999, Ms. Pokorny and Mr. Gudowitz coordinated every aspect of an investigation into five contract murders committed in the New York City area.  Mr. Eugene joined the investigative team in 2004, commencing with his assignment to the New York Drug Enforcement Task Force.  As a direct result of this investigation, 22 leaders within the North Valley Cartel, including its leader Juan Carlos Ramirez-Abadia, were arrested and prosecuted in the U.S. Eastern District of New York with another 25 arrested and prosecuted in Colombia.  The indictments of these subjects included charges specifying more than one million kilograms of cocaine distributed, more than $10 billion dollars laundered and several murders committed in the United States and Colombia.  Additionally, approximately $1 billion dollars of cash and assets were seized in Colombia and Brazil. 

Eleven individuals from the Everglades Water Quality Litigation Team are awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service for their litigation efforts to enforce water quality requirements, and infrastructure construction and maintenance in order to protect the ecological health of the Everglades.  The team’s herculean efforts on behalf of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the Department of Interior required intense devotion to duty, and included five trials, numerous evidentiary hearings, many expert witnesses and countless briefings for senior political leadership.

Members of the Everglades Water Quality Litigation Team from the Environment and Natural Resources Division include, Deputy Assistant Attorneys General Ethan G. Shenkman and Patrice L. Simms (former); from the National Resources Section: Assistant  Section Chief Keith E. Saxe; Senior Litigation Counsel Edward S. Geldermann; and Paralegal Specialist Monica C. Pedroza; from the Appellate Section: Assistant Section Chief Lisa E. Jones; and Attorneys Katherine J. Barton and Katherine W. Hazard; from the Environmental Defense Section: Assistant Section Chief Stephen L. Samuels; Senior Attorney Norman L. Rave; and Attorney Martha C. Mann.

The Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service is also presented to a team responsible for the investigation and prosecution of the Mongols Outlaw Motorcycle Gang, one of the most violent and intimidating criminal organizations in the nation, which resulted in the successful prosecution of more than 100 members and associates of the Mongols organization, the seizure of more than 400 firearms, thousands of rounds of ammunition, and significant quantities of narcotics, motorcycles and gang paraphernalia.

Recipients include, from the Central District of California: Assistant U.S. Attorneys Christopher Brunwin, Reema El-Amamy and Steve Welk; from the ATF Los Angeles Division Office of Field Operations: Supervisory Special Agents Eric Harden and Monique Villegas; and Special Agents Darrin Kozlowski, Paul D’Angelo, Greg Gaioni, Jenna Maguire, John Carr, John Ciccone and Erin Zapata; from the Dallas Field Division’s Office of Field Operations: Special Agents Holley Longacre and April Howell; from the Motebello, Calif., Police Department: Task Force Officer Chris Cervantes, and from the Los Angeles County Sherriff’s Department: Task Force Officers Agostino Brancato, David Luther and Michael Williams.

Also awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service is, from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Northern District of California: Assistant U.S. Attorneys Shawna Hui-Kuang Yen and James T. Chou (former); Victim/Witness Specialist Deborah Kusber; and Paralegal Specialist Lakisha H. Leonard; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Oregon: Supervisory Assistant U.S. Attorney Jane Shoemaker; and from the FBI San Francisco Field Office: Supervisory Special Agent Blake C. Wirth for their work on United States v. Anh The Duong.  Following an 11-year investigation and a five-month jury trial, Anh The Duong was convicted on all 26 counts of armed robbery and murder.  The sentence of 13 consecutive terms of life in prison, six of which are without the possibility of release, will ensure that Duong will never be free to victimize the community again.  In addition to Duong, 13 other individuals have been convicted in connection with this case.

Another Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service is presented to the team that successfully investigated and prosecuted Thomas J. Petters and his co-conspirators for executing one of the largest fraud and money laundering schemes in U.S. history.  Petters defrauded institutional and individual investors of more than $35 billion through a sophisticated fraud scheme that extended over 10 years.  The team executed an aggressive investigative and prosecution strategy that brought this case to a successful conclusion in an unprecedented 15 months.  The closely coordinated parallel proceedings protected assets for restitution, and ensured the orderly disposition of recovered funds to victims.

Members of the team include, from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Minnesota: Assistant U.S. Attorneys James S. Alexander, John R. Marti, Gregory G. Brooker, Timothy C. Rank and Joseph T. Dixon III; from the FBI Minneapolis Field Office: Special Agents Brian J. Kinney and Eileen M. Rice; and Forensic Accountant Josiah Lamb; and from the Department of Treasury Internal Revenue Service – Criminal Investigation: Special Agent Kathy E. Klug.

Twelve individuals were awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service for the prosecution of Ahmed Ghailani for his role in Al Qaeda’s 1998 attacks on U.S. embassies in Kenya and Tanzania, which killed 224 people.  Prior to his transfer to civilian custody, Ghailani spent years in the custody of the CIA, and was then transferred to Guantánamo Bay where he became the first former Guantánamo detainee to be tried in federal court.  After months spent preparing in Africa, and a trial that included scores of witnesses, most of whom had traveled from across the world to testify; Ghailani was convicted and sentenced to life in prison.

Team members include, from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of New York: Assistant U.S. Attorneys Harry A. Chernoff, Nicholas J. Lewin, Sean S. Buckley, Jesse M. Furman and David Raskin; and Paralegals Kyle Wirshba and Elizabeth Buner; from the FBI Counterterrorism Division: Supervisory Special Agents Michael J. Forsee and Abigail L. Perkins; from the FBI New York Field Office: Special Agents Philip A. Swabsin and Michael A. Brodack; and from the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD): U.S. Air Force Master Sergeant Rudolph Gibbs.

Also awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service was the team whose quick response and coordination led to the prosecution of Faisal Shahzad for his attempted bombing in Times Square, New York City, on May 1, 2010.  The team was under tremendous pressure to act quickly, and within 72 hours, Shahzad was identified and apprehended as the perpetrator.  Throughout the investigation, the team gathered significant intelligence helpful to the U.S. government’s identification of a foreign terrorist organization.

Aware recipients include, from the National Security Division Counterterrorism Section: Principal Deputy Chief Michael Keegan; Deputy Chief Jennifer Smith; and Trial Attorneys Jolie Zimmerman and Stephen Ponticiello; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Connecticut: Assistant U.S. Attorney Stephen B. Reynolds; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Massachusetts Anti-Terrorism Unit: Assistant U.S. Attorney Aloke S. Chakravarty; and Deputy Chief William D. Weinreb; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of New York: Assistant U.S. Attorneys Randall W. Jackson, Brendan R. McGuire, Jeffrey Brown, John P. Cronan, Jocelyn E. Strauber and Guruanjan S. Sahni; General Investigators George F. Corey Jr. and Charles J. Villani; and Intelligence Research Specialist Sharon E. Garvey;  from the FBI New York Field Office: Special Agents Pete Licata, Michelle A. Clark, William J. Rassier IV, James H. Lisle, Sharon M. Hassell, Gregory Takacs, Linda K. Walsh, Michael Russell Nevitt, Andrew P. Pachtman and Brian E. O’Rourke; Supervisory Intelligence Analyst Dawn M. Rizzo; Assistant Inspector Gregory W. Ehrie; and Intelligence Analysts James B. Dowling, Joseph G. Enright and John Joseph McGahern; from the FBI’s New Haven, Conn., Field Office: Supervisory Special Agent Jon S. Hosney; and Special Agents Jennifer A. Berry, Marc Roger LaFrance, Robert W. Hubbard and Ron W. Offutt; from the FBI Headquarters Counterterrorism Division: Supervisory Special Agents Peter G. Tzitzis and Joshua Skule; Unit Chiefs Stephanie E. Yanta, Travis D. Carlisle and Sean G. Brennan; Supervisory Special Agents Tara A. Bloesch and Matthew A. McCrary; Special Agent James J. Dwyer; Intelligence Analysts Belinda Lee, Angela R. Jensen, Jed Kukowski, Matthew T. Young and Eric Roehl; and Staff Operations Specialists Mark G. Calcagni and Nicholas G. Hutchings; from the FBI Office of the General Counsel: General Attorneys Jill Maze Smith and Alyssa F. McCarthy; from the FBI, Islamabad, Pakistan: Legal Attaché Timothy T. Waters; from the New York Police Department: Chief James R. Shea; Lieutenant Joseph Falco; Detectives Thomas J. Reilly (retired), Anthony Quagliariello, Joseph V. Mazzei, Erick F. Hoovis and Joseph A. Butta; and from the Connecticut State Police: Detective George H. Leitkowski.

The Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service is also awarded to, staff from the Office of the Inspector General Evaluations and Inspections Division: Director Sara E. Batipps; Senior Inspector James A. Tyrell; and Inspector Mary M. Gersema.  This team conducted the first independent review of the department’s readiness to respond to a weapons of mass destruction incident.  The team spent six months in the field interviewing nearly 80 representatives from 12 department components and representatives of two Department of Homeland Security agencies.  Additionally, the team observed component training, conducted site visits, and performed extensive document reviews and quantitative analysis spanning a five-year period.  This comprehensive report, issued in May 2010, supports the department’s strategic goal of preventing terrorism and promoting the nation’s security.

The team which quickly and effectively implemented the Coordinated Tribal Assistance Solicitation (CTAS) process, a streamlined process for tribal communities to request department funding for various public safety initiatives, is also awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service. Through CTAS, tribes are able, for the first time, to submit a single application for most of the department’s tribal grant programs.  This process has saved time and resources, encouraged comprehensive planning in tribal communities, and helped tribes and the department gain a better understanding of the tribes’ overall public safety needs.

Recipients include, from the Office of Justice Programs (OJP) Bureau of Justice Assistance: Strategic Initiatives Associate Deputy Directors Pamela J. Cammarata and A. Elizabeth Griffith; from the OJP Office of Communications: Congressional Affairs Specialist Adam T. Spector; from the OJP Office of the Assistant Attorney General: Senior Advisory for Tribal Affairs Eugenia Tyner-Dawson; from the OJP Office of the Chief Information Officer Enterprise Applications Support Division Director Bruce W. Whitlock; from the Office of Community Oriented Policing Services: Senior Advisor for Tribal Affairs Matthew Lysakowski; Senior Legislative Advisor Vonda Matthews; and Supervisory Senior Policy Analyst Scott McNichol; from the Office on Violence Against Women: Deputy Director for Policy Development Virginia Davis; and from the Office of the Associate Attorney General: Deputy Associate Attorney General Karol Mason.

Roy W. McLeese III, Chief of the Appellate Division for the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Columbia is awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service for representing the United States in appellate litigation. He has consistently combined extraordinary substantive expertise, legal acumen and willingness to provide support and counsel to attorneys both within and outside the U.S. Attorney’s Office.  In 2010, Mr. McLeese agreed to serve as acting deputy solicitor general and carried out his office duties in a truly exemplary manner. His ability to articulate governmental cases clearly and powerfully was a principal factor in the department’s success in the important Supreme Court cases he argued this year; Abbott v. United States and Pepper v. United States.

Chief Inspector/Deputy Commander of the Tactical Operations Division for the USMS Walter R. Sanborn is awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service. Mr. Sanborn is awarded for his exemplary and sustained role in representing the United States in the Rule of Law program in Afghanistan.  Under his leadership, the USMS Special Operations Group has deployed personnel to Afghanistan since 2007.   His individual strength and enthusiasm have permeated organizations including the Departments of State and Defense, and law enforcement agencies, and the Afghan Ministry of the Interior.

The Attorney General’s Award for Distinguished Service is awarded to a team honored for its exceptional efforts to develop, implement and coordinate a nationwide initiative to address misconduct and abusive practices by mortgage servicers and other creditors in our nation’s bankruptcy system.  The outstanding work performed by this talented group of individuals has also enabled the U.S. Trustee Program (USTP) to become a key partner in the efforts of the department’s and the President’s Financial Fraud Enforcement Task Force to obtain relief for victim homeowners and to impose permanent reforms in the mortgage servicer industry.

Award recipients include, from the Executive Office for U.S. Trustees: General Counsel Ramona D. Elliott; Deputy General Counsel Lisa A. Tracy; Associate General Counsel for Consumer Practice Michael E. Ridgway; and Trial Attorney Diarmuid Gorham; from the Office of the U.S. Trustee – Region 1: Trial Attorney Lisa D. Tingue; from the Office of the U.S. Trustee – Region 11: U.S. Trustee Patrick S. Layng; and from the Office of the U.S. Trustee – Region 18: Assistant U.S. Trustee Gail B. Geiger.

The Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Law Enforcement recognizes outstanding professional achievements by law enforcement officers of the Department of Justice.   Two Excellence in Law Enforcement Awards are awarded this year.

The Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Law Enforcement is presented to the investigative team responsible for the FBI case entitled, Operation Guard Shack.  The investigation lasted 27 months, and 124 transactions were conducted.  A total of 133 subjects were indicted, 89 of which were law enforcement officers from Policía de Puerto Rico, Municipal Police Departments from various towns in Puerto Rico, the Puerto Rico Department of Corrections and the Puerto Rico National Guard.  Operation Guard Shack became the largest tactical deployment for a one-day arrest operation in the history of the FBI.

Members include, from the FBI San Juan, Puerto Rico, Field Office: Assistant Special Agent in Charge Carlos Cases; Supervisory Special Agent Judith Priegues-Lopez; and Special Agents Michael K. Barnes Jr., James E. Cheeks II, Daniel Knapp, Jose A. Loureiro, Tyler McCurdy, Norman A. Quilichini, Luis E. Rivero, Marilyn Santos and Alex J. Zappe; from the FBI Miami Field Office: Special Agent Regino E. Chavez; from the FBI Atlanta Field Office: Special Agent Eduardo V. Cruz; and from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Puerto Rico: Special Counsel Jacqueline D. Novas and Assistant U.S. Attorney Courtney L. Coker.

USMS Investigative Operations Division Senior Inspector Thomas McDermott was also awarded the Award for Excellence in Law Enforcement for his outstanding contributions in the case of Christopher Michael “Dudas” Coke.  Mr. McDermott coordinated the USMS investigation to locate and extradite Coke, who was wanted in the Southern District of New York according to an indictment which charged him with conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance and possession of marijuana.  Coke was the reputed leader of a violent criminal organization known as the Shower Posse, based in Kingston, Jamaica.  When extradition authorization for Coke became public, civil unrest developed in several neighborhoods associated with Coke.  On June 24, 2010, Coke was taken into custody by Jamaican authorities and subsequently extradited to the United States.

The Attorney General’s Award tor Exceptional Service in Indian Country recognizes extraordinary efforts by department employees that demonstrate the department’s commitment to fight crime in Indian Country.  One Exceptional Service in Indian Country Award is presented this year for the law enforcement investigative collaboration on the Wind River Indian Reservation.  In April 2010, Department of Interior Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) officers responded to a call on the Wind River Indian Reservation and discovered a body in a field.  Based on the excellent relationship between the BIA and FBI in Wyoming, the BIA chief of police immediately contacted the FBI and asked for assistance in the investigation.  The investigation included more than 50 interviews and numerous searches that resulted in the identification of two subjects and ultimately confessions from both subjects.  The success of this investigation developed out of the teamwork, cooperation and the agencies’ goal of finding justice for the victim.

Recipients of the award include, from the FBI Denver Field Office: Special Agents Douglas E. Walker, Scott M. Crowley, Todd Kevin Dawson, Charles S. DeFrance, Kent C. Smith, James Patrick Jr. and Nathan A. Eaton; Investigative Operations Analyst Lara M. Brewer; and Victim Specialist Rita D. Gatlin; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Wyoming: Assistant U.S. Attorney Jason Conder and Paralegal Specialist Mikala J. Dawson; from the BIA: Assistant Special Agent in Charge William LeCompte; Chief of Police Joseph Brooks III; School Resource Officer Matthew Lee; and Information Security Specialist Albert L. Rice; and from the Seminole Police Department in Okeechobee, Fla.: Police Officer Holly M. Ramsey.

The Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Management recognizes outstanding administrative or managerial achievements that have significantly improved operations and productivity, or reduced costs.  One Excellence in Management Award is presented this year.

Sheila F. Kiernan, Federal Bureau of Prisons’ (BOP) Human Resources Management Division Personnel Director, is awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Management for acting as a superb technician and an outstanding leader, supervisor and mentor. She provides excellent support and personnel leadership to the BOP while modeling the best practices of customer service. Her exceptional problem solving skills that have enabled her to successfully resolve challenges in personnel also reflect her dedication and high standards for the BOP.

The Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Information Technology recognizes outstanding achievements in applying information technology to improve operations and productivity, reduce or avoid costs and solve problems.

Andrew Ellis, Chief of the Information, Policy and Public Affairs Division for the Network Management Branch of the BOP is awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Information Technology for his outstanding management of the BOP wide area network (BOPNet).  His critical role in the design and maintenance of BOPNet ensures the continued productivity and success of the agency.  The BOP’s network is one of the largest in the department with more than 28,000 workstations and 38,000 users in more than 125 locations nationwide.  Mr. Ellis’ administration of the various aspects of the BOP network, and BOPNet, has resulted in significant cost savings for the agency, as well as improved efficiency for staff in the BOP Central Office.

The Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Information Technology is also awarded to a team for its excellent work, outstanding forensic problem-solving and leadership to the department on information technology (IT) issues, including technology and digital forensics support to the Criminal Division, U.S. Attorney’s Offices and the federal judiciary.  This includes expert forensic and technical support for nationally and internationally significant investigations and prosecutions; extensive training programs for attorneys and agents on handling and understanding digital evidence in complex online investigations; computer forensics for prosecutors and general IT problem-solving in identifying and analyzing new information technologies being used to commit crime; and overall leadership on IT and computer forensics issues for prosecutors and senior leadership throughout the department.

Award recipients include, from the Criminal Division Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section: Cybercrime Lab Director Ovie Carroll; Senior Cybercrime Analyst Thomas Song; and Cybercrime Analysts Stephen K. Brannon and Joseph B. Varani.

The Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Furthering the Interests of U.S. National Security recognizes outstanding achievements and contributions towards protecting U.S. national security.  Recipients are, from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Eastern District of New York: Assistant U.S. Attorneys Zainab Ahmad, Berit W. Berger, Jason A. Jones and Marshall L. Miller; Former Chief of the Violent Crimes and Terrorism Section Jeffrey H. Knox, currently the Principal Deputy Chief of the Criminal Division’s Fraud Section; Paralegal Allison Henry; and Investigators Robert Losada and Michael Zeller; from the Joint Terrorism Task Force (JTTF) New York Field Office: Supervisory Special Agent Niall P. Brennan; and Special Agents Kenneth F. Dibella, Kimberley A. Whittle and Louis Napoli; from the JTTF Brooklyn District Attorney’s Office: Detective Investigator Robert J. Addonizio; and from the New York Police Department: Detectives Michael Hanratty and John M. Darino.

This group is recognized for their work that resulted in preventing a terrorist attack targeting innocent citizens and critical infrastructure at New York City’s John F. Kennedy Airport, and successfully investigating and convicting four defendants on terrorism charges, including two at the conclusion of a nine-week, high-profile, complex trial.  Through the team’s outstanding efforts, the defendants’ deadly terrorist attack was avoided, national security was enhanced, and the defendants were arrested and convicted.

Deputy Associate Attorney General for Diversity Management of the Office of the Associate Attorney General Channing D. Phillips is this year’s recipient of the Attorney General’s Award for Equal Employment Opportunity, which is the department’s highest award for performance in support of the Equal Employment Opportunity Program. Mr. Phillips is honored for having served as the department’s first deputy associate attorney general for diversity management and executive director for the attorney general’s Diversity Management Advisory Council. During the first year in the position, he coordinated the department’s effort to have a new diversity plan in place to ensure that the department was attracting and maintaining a work force that maximized its ability to fulfill its mission.

The Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Legal Support recognizes outstanding achievements in the field of legal support to attorneys by paralegal specialists and other legal assistants.   The recipients in the paralegal category are, from the FBI National Security Law Branch Office of the General Counsel: Supervisory Paralegal Specialist Karen A. Camp and Paralegal Specialist Crystal J. Bender.  Ms. Camp’s and Ms. Bender’s character, competency and commitment are exemplary, and their extraordinary efforts to support the Counterterrorism Law Units have been invaluable to the government’s counterterrorism efforts.

Another Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Legal Support is awarded for the Legal Support Category to USMS Office of General Counsel Claims Analyst Janice M. Tate.  She has been instrumental in assisting the tort claim administrator in the adjudication of approximately 400 administrative tort claims filed with the USMS each year.  Ms. Tate’s diligence in processing these claims has ensured not only a fair review for the claimants, but also an assurance that federal funds are not being used for illegitimate claims; thus saving thousands of dollars each year.

The Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Administrative Support recognizes outstanding performance in administrative or managerial support by an administrative employee or secretary.  The recipients in the administrative category is Justice Management Division Security and Emergency Planning Staff Emergency Management Specialist Michelle L. Hackett.  Ms. Hackett is awarded for her exceptional contribution to the department for her on work on DOJ Order 1900.8, Justice Continuity and Occupant Emergency Program.  She assumed responsibility for the order in 2007, and has been involved in the order’s extensive coordination department-wide, and ensured that the order satisfied Executive Branch and department component mandates.  The final order was signed by the Attorney General on Jan. 31, 2011.

Office of the U.S. Trustee – Region 9 Legal Clerk Susan A. Comisford is awarded the Attorney General’s Award for Excellence in Administrative Support in the Secretarial Category. Ms. Comisford is nominated for her superior organizational skills, professional attitude and tireless efforts to improve the operations of the Columbus, Ohio, office of the U.S. Trustee.  In a recent attempt to cut costs, Ms. Comisford researched and presented information to the administrative officer concerning the benefit of using an environmentally friendly approach to document destruction. 

The Claudia J. Flynn Award for Professional Responsibility recognizes a department attorney who has made significant contributions in the area of professional responsibility by successfully handling a sensitive and challenging professional responsibility issue in an exemplary fashion and/or leading efforts to ensure that department attorneys carry out their duties in accordance with the rules of professional conduct.  Scott N. Schools, Associate Deputy Attorney General for the Office of the Deputy Attorney General, receives this year’s award.  For nearly two decades, Mr. Schools has displayed exemplary professionalism and distinguished achievement throughout his senior positions held with the department.  Mr. Schools has handled particularly sensitive professional responsibility matters with exceptional professionalism and leadership.  He routinely ensures that department attorneys have the resources and training essential to appreciate professional responsibility and ethic issues, further investing unmatched dedication toward the quality of representation for the United Sates.

Paralegal Specialist of the Office of the General Counsel Office of Justice Programs Dorothy A. Lee is this year’s recipient of the Attorney General’s Award for Outstanding Service in Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Administration. Ms. Lee’s outstanding service in managing the Office of Justice Program’s FOIA operation through a period of increasing demand, along with her relentless efforts to embrace the president’s call for open and transparent government. Ms. Lee is a consummate professional and her efforts represent a most high standard of public service.

The Attorney General’s Award for Fraud Prevention recognizes exceptional dedication and effort to prevent, investigate and prosecute fraud, white-collar crimes and official corruption.  This year’s award is presented to the investigation and prosecution team which recovered more than $680 million on behalf of the Medicare and Medicaid programs.  The investigation determined that the pharmaceutical manufacturers Abbott Laboratories, Dey Inc. and Roxane Laboratories reported falsely inflated drug prices relied upon by the Medicare and Medicaid programs to determine reimbursements to pharmacies.  This litigation resulted in large monetary recoveries to the government health care programs, and its findings contributed to Medicare reform that eventually was passed by Congress, making the program less vulnerable to this type of scheme in the future.

Award recipients include, from the Civil Division Commercial Litigation Branch Fraud Section: Assistant Directors Renée Brooker and Jamie A. Yavelberg; Senior Trial Counsels Andy J. Mao and Laurie Oberembt; and Trial Attorneys Mark Justin Draycott and Rebecca Ford; from the Criminal Division Fraud Section: Trial Attorney Gejaa T. Gobena; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Massachusetts: Assistant U.S. Attorneys James J. Fauci, George B. Henderson and Barbara Healy Smith; and Auditor Patrick Ormond; from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of Florida: Assistant U.S. Attorneys Mark Alan Lavine and Ana Maria Martinez; and Paralegal Irene R. Prager.

The Attorney General’s Award for Outstanding Contributions to Community Partnerships for Public Safety recognizes outstanding achievement in the development and support of community partnerships designed to address public safety within a community.   This year’s recipients are, from the DEA Office of Diversion Control: Supervisory Diversion Investigators Mark W. Caverly and Cathy A. Gallagher; Diversion Investigators Lisa M. Young and John J. Purcell; Information Technology Specialists John R. Bossert III and Frank E. Moreno; and Supervisory Management and Program Analysts Twila H. Bradley and Diane M. Parks; from the DEA Office of Congressional and Public Affairs: Supervisory Public Affairs Specialist Dawn Dearden and Public Affairs Specialist Barbara L. Carreno.

This group receives the award for coordinating the first nationwide prescription drug take-back campaign to provide the public with an avenue to dispose of unused, unwanted or expired medicines safely and anonymously.  This initiative culminated in the collection of 245,000 pounds of pharmaceuticals that were turned in to more than 4,000 collection sites throughout the country staffed by approximately 3,000 participating law enforcement agencies.

The Cubby Dorsey Award for Outstanding Contributions by a Wage Grade System Employee recognizes extraordinary performance and contributions by wage grade system employees, including laborers, mechanics and skilled craft workers.  Tony L. Poppe is presented the award for his many accomplishments in designing and coordinating the construction of several U.S. Penitentiary (USP) – Leavenworth, Kan., structures.  Mr. Poppe’s outstanding contributions, such as the design of enhanced security features and design on projects at USP Leavenworth, have been used by other federal Bureau of Prisons institutions, as well as the DoD.  Mr. Poppe’s exceptional contributions and commitment to public service have been truly outstanding assets to the department.

The Attorney General’s Award for Outstanding Contributions by a New Employee recognizes exceptional performance and notable accomplishments towards the department’s mission by an employee with fewer than five years of federal career service.   Recipients are Antitrust Division New York Field Office Assistant Chief Wendy H. Waszmer; Assistant U.S. Attorney Angela W. Woolridge from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Arizona; Office of the Assistant Attorney General for Justice Programs Senior Advisor Amy L. Solomon; and Assistant to the Solicitor General Jeffrey B. Wall.

The John Marshall Awards are the Department of Justice’s highest awards offered to attorneys, for contributions and excellence in specialized areas of legal performance.  Twelve awards in nine categories are presented this year.

The John Marshall Award for Trial of Litigation is presented to Senior Trial Attorney Wayne D. Hettenbach from the Environment and Natural Resources Division Environmental Crimes Section.  Mr. Hettenbach is awarded for his successful prosecution of 19 individuals and three corporate fish wholesalers involved in trafficking rings in the Chesapeake Bay watershed that were illegally harvesting more than one million pounds of striped bass, worth more than $5 million.  The prosecutions resulted in more than 140 months in prison, and total fines and restitution of more than $1.6 million.  As a direct result of this prosecution, the state of Maryland made substantial changes to its regulatory scheme in an effort to plug the loopholes exploited by fisherman and wholesalers.

The John Marshall Award for Trial of Litigation is also presented to the team that exposed massive racketeering that occurred within the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners, a nationwide labor organization.  From 1994 through 2009, the union was involved in bribery, corruption, mob influence, embezzlement, perjury and systematic obstruction of court orders and investigations.  The team’s litigation of the criminal and civil Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations actions resulted in 22 criminal convictions, sweeping reform of the union, and the recovery of millions of dollars for the union’s benefit funds.  Team members include, from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of New York: Assistant U.S. Attorneys Lisa R. Zornberg, Mark Lanpher, Benjamin H. Torrance and Tara M. La Morte.

Tax Division Office of Civil Litigation Chief Senior Litigation Counsel Dennis M. Donohue is awarded the John Marshall Award for Participation in Litigation for his exceptional service in successfully litigating three recent tax shelter cases, and contributing to the department’s objective of vigorously enforcing the interests of the United States in tax litigation.  With meticulous preparation, creative courtroom techniques and powerful advocacy, Mr. Donohue examined complex financial transactions to convince three separate courts to hold the taxpayers liable for substantial penalties including tax and interest.

A second John Marshall Award for Participation in Litigation is awarded to the team that obtained a successful global resolution in the complex investigation of Allergan Inc.’s illegal off-label promotion of Botox as a treatment for headache, pain, spasticity and juvenile cerebral palsy.  The settlement of $600 million is the fifth largest recovery in an off-label marketing case, was resolved faster than any other case of comparable size and constituted a significant portion of Allergan’s revenues from Botox.  Award recipients include, from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Northern District of Georgia: Assistant U.S. Attorneys Randy S. Chartash, Douglas W. Gilfillan, Christopher J. Huber and Sally B. Molloy; from the Civil Division Commercial Litigation Branch: Trial Attorney Edward C. Crooke; and from the Civil Division Consumer Protection Branch: Trial Attorney John W. Burke.

The John Marshall Award for Support of Litigation is presented to Alan J. Lo Re, Civil Division Commercial Litigation Branch Assistant Director.  Mr. Lo Re is awarded for his outstanding provision of advice and mentoring to department attorneys engaged in pre-trial and trial activities.  Mr. Lo Re is frequently asked to provide advice and assistance to other department attorneys handling cases about to go to trial because of his extensive experience.  In addition, Mr. Lo Re has lectured extensively to new attorneys in national courts and at the National Advocacy Center on topics ranging from opening statements, cross examination, privilege assertions, depositions and written discovery.

Another John Marshall Award for Support of Litigation is awarded to Tax Division Eastern Region Civil Trial Section Trial Attorney Charles M. Flesch.  Mr. Flesch is awarded for his outstanding contributions and dedication in supporting the civil litigating components of the department in activities above and beyond his own demanding caseload.  He has also provided department attorneys with a body of well-focused and meticulously researched monographs, and has personally fostered the continuing legal education of numerous attorneys through his regular participation as an instructor at the National Advocacy Center.

The John Marshall Award for the Handling of Appeals is presented to Criminal Division Appellate Section Attorney Demetra Lambros.  Ms. Lambros is honored for her superlative skill in appellate advocacy.  Whether the case involves securities fraud, terrorism, public corruption, smuggling, drug trafficking, racketeering or murder, Ms. Lambros uses her ability to present strong arguments to secure the best results for the government.

This year’s John Marshall Award for Providing Legal Advice is presented to Special Counsel Rosemary A. Hart of the Office of Legal Counsel.  Ms. Hart is nominated for her performance of assigned tasks in such an exemplary manner as to set a record of achievement that will inspire others to improve the quality of their work; rendering of professional services of a distinctive character worthy of significant recognition; and distinguished conduct in the performance of her duties over a period of years in a position of responsibility that involves the exercise of authority and judgment in matters of marked significance.

The John Marshall Award for Preparation or Handling of Legislation is awarded to the team which negotiated, obtained passage of and implemented three major American Indian water rights settlements in New Mexico.  The team worked tirelessly for more than 10 years to negotiate settlements and draft legislation resolving these complex water rights adjudications, which were initiated in the 1960s and 1970s.  Once implemented, these settlements will resolve significant and long-standing litigation over Indian water rights in three major river basins in New Mexico, and provide much-needed water and certainty over water to allow the tribes to thrive on their reservations.  Team members include, from the Environmental and Natural Resources Division Indian Resources Section: Senior Attorney Bradley S. Bridgewater; and Attorneys Andrew J. Guarino and Steven E. Miskinis.

The John Marshall Award for Asset Forfeiture is presented to Assistant U.S. Attorney Kathleen A. Nandan from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Eastern District of New York for her exceptional leadership of the office’s Forfeiture Unit and her successful resolution of the civil forfeiture, United States v. All Funds on Deposit in Citigroup Smith Barney.  In that case, she recovered more than $50 million from fugitive Jacob Alexander and ensured that those funds were restored to the victim of Alexander’s crime.  During her tenure as chief of the unit, Ms. Nandan has nearly doubled the number of staff dedicated to forfeiture in her district; overseen the deposit of more than $169 million into the Asset Forfeiture Fund; managed some of the most complex and significant forfeiture cases in the country; and strengthened relationships with her client agencies.

The Civil Division’s Spent Nuclear Fuel Litigation team is awarded the John Marshall Award for Alternative Dispute Resolution. The Spent Nuclear Fuel Litigation team has worked tirelessly to reach settlements against well-funded and difficult adversaries, and it has achieved outstanding results by maintaining good working relationships with opposing counsel and protecting the government’s legal positions.  Members include, from the Civil Division Commercial Litigation Branch National Courts Section: Deputy Director Bryant G. Snee; Assistant Director Harold D. Lester Jr.; and Senior Trial Counsels Marian E. Sullivan and Andrew P. Averbach.

The John Marshall Award for Interagency Cooperation in Support of Litigation Award is presented to the Guam Interagency Policy Team for its outstanding cooperation, support, and assistance relative to the important and mission-critical project of the DoD to relocate U.S. Marines and their dependents from Okinawa, Japan, to Guam; construct infrastructure to enhance national security objectives; and establish an air and missile task force.

Award Recipients from the Environment and Natural Resources Division include, Natural Resources Section: Trial Attorneys Charles R. Shockey, Samantha K. Frank and Julia S. Thrower; from the Environmental Enforcement Section: Assistant Section Chief Henry S. Friedman and Senior Counsel Robert D. Mullaney; from the Law and Policy Section: Section Chief Karen M. Wardzinski and Attorney Peter J. McVeigh; from the Wildlife and Marine Resources Section: Section Chief Seth M. Barsky; from the DoD Office of General Counsel: Associate General Counsel Ronald J. Borro; Senior Litigation Attorney Jennifer L. Allaire; and Litigation Attorneys LCDR Jeanine B. Womble and Jonelle Dilley; from the DoD Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy: Senior Counsel Matthew K. Gagelin; and from the Council on Environmental Quality Executive Office of the President Associate Director for National Environmental Policy Act Oversight Horst Greczmiel.

###

RELATED POSTS:

Comments are closed.