US Attorneys Update – First Barack Obama Administration

Updated State Office Most Recent
Appointee
Second Obama
Administration Candidates
Status Of Nomination
6/14/2013 Alabama Middle District Leura Garrett Canary George Beck Jr. Confirmed (6/30/11)
6/14/2013 Alabama Northern District Alice Martin Joyce Vance Confirmed (8/7/09)
6/14/2013 Alabama Southern District Deborah J. Rhodes Kenyen Brown Confirmed (11/21/09)
6/14/2013 Alaska District of Alaska Nelson P. Cohen Karen L. Loeffler Confirmed (10/15/09)
6/14/2013 Arizona District of Arizona Diane J. Humetewa John S. Leonardo Confirmed (6/29/12)
6/14/2013 Arkansas Eastern District Tim Griffin Christopher R. Thyer Confirmed (12/22/10)
6/14/2013 Arkansas Western District Robert C. Balfe William Conner Eldridge, Jr. Confirmed (12/10/10)
6/14/2013 California Central District Thomas P. O'Brien Andre Birotte Jr. Confirmed (2/11/10)
6/14/2013 California Eastern District McGregor W. Scott Benjamin Wagner Confirmed (11/5/09)
6/14/2013 California Northern District Joseph P. Russoniello Melinda Haag Confirmed (8/5/10)
6/14/2013 California Southern District Carol Lam Laura Duffy Confirmed (5/28/10)
6/14/2013 Colorado District of Colorado Troy Eid John Walsh Confirmed (8/5/10)
6/14/2013 Connecticut District of Connecticut Kevin J. O’Connor David Fein Confirmed (5/5/10)
6/14/2013 Delaware District of Delaware Colm F. Connolly Charles M. Oberly III Confirmed (12/10/10)
6/14/2013 District of Columbia District of Columbia Jeffrey A. Taylor Ronald C. Machen Jr. Confirmed (2/11/10)
6/14/2013 Florida Middle District A. Brian Albritton Robert O'Neill Confirmed (9/29/10)
6/14/2013 Florida Northern District George Miller Pamela C. Marsh Confirmed (6/22/10)
6/14/2013 Florida Southern District R. Alexander Acosta Wifredo Ferrer Confirmed (4/22/10)
6/14/2013 Georgia Middle District Frank Maxwell Wood Michael Moore Confirmed (9/29/10)
6/14/2013 Georgia Northern District David E. Nahmias Sally Quillian Yates Confirmed (3/11/10)
6/14/2013 Georgia Southern District Edmund A. Booth Jr. Ed Tarver Confirmed (11/5/09)
6/14/2013 Guam Guam and Northern Mariana Islands Leonardo M. Rapadas Alicia Limtiaco Confirmed (4/29/10)
6/14/2013 Hawaii District of Hawaii Edward H. Kubo Jr. Florence Nakakuni Confirmed (9/29/09)
6/14/2013 Idaho District of Idaho Thomas E. Moss Wendy Olson Confirmed (6/22/10)
6/14/2013 Illinois Central District Rodger A. Heaton James Lewis Confirmed (6/22/10)
6/14/2013 Illinois Northern District Patrick Fitzgerald Patrick Fitzgerald Resigned (6/30/12)
6/14/2013 Illinois Southern District A. Courtney Cox Stephen Wigginton Confirmed (8/5/10)
6/14/2013 Indiana Northern District Joseph S. Van Bokkelen David A. Capp Confirmed (4/22/10)
6/14/2013 Indiana Southern District Susan W. Brooks Joe Hogsett Confirmed (9/29/10)
6/14/2013 Iowa Northern District Matt Dummermuth Stephanie Rose Confirmed (11/21/09)
6/14/2013 Iowa Southern District Matthew G. Whitaker Nick Klinefeldt Confirmed (11/21/09)
6/14/2013 Kansas District of Kansas Eric F. Melgren Barry Grissom Confirmed (8/5/10)
6/14/2013 Kentucky Eastern District James A. Zerhusen Kerry Harvey Confirmed (4/29/10)
6/14/2013 Kentucky Western District David L. Huber David Hale Confirmed (4/29/10)
6/14/2013 Louisiana Eastern District Jim Letten Jim Letten Resigned (12/12/12)
6/14/2013 Louisiana Middle District David R. Dugas Don Cazayoux Confirmed (6/22/10)
6/14/2013 Louisiana Western District Donald W. Washington Stephanie Finley Confirmed (5/28/10)
6/14/2013 Maine District of Maine Paula Silsby Thomas Delahanty II Confirmed (6/22/10)
6/14/2013 Maryland District of Maryland Rod J. Rosenstein Rod J. Rosenstein Bush Holdover
6/14/2013 Massachusetts District of Massachusetts Michael J. Sullivan Carmen M. Ortiz Confirmed (11/5/09)
6/14/2013 Michigan Eastern District Stephen J. Murphy Barbara McQuade Confirmed (12/24/09)
6/14/2013 Michigan Western District Donald A. Davis Patrick A. Miles Jr. Confirmed (6/29/2012)
6/14/2013 Minnesota District of Minnesota Rachel Paulose B. Todd Jones Confirmed (8/7/09)
6/14/2013 Mississippi Northern District Jim M. Greenlee Felicia Adams Confirmed (6/30/11)
6/14/2013 Mississippi Southern District Dunn Lampton Gregory K. Davis Confirmed (3/29/12)
6/14/2013 Missouri Eastern District Catherine L. Hanaway Richard Callahan Confirmed (12/24/09)
6/14/2013 Missouri Western District John Wood Angela Tammy Dickinson Nominated (7/12/12)
6/14/2013 Montana District of Montana William W. Mercer Mike Cotter Confirmed (12/24/09)
6/14/2013 Nebraska District of Nebraska Joe W. Stecher Deborah Gilg Confirmed (9/29/09)
6/14/2013 Nevada District of Nevada Gregory A. Brower Daniel Bogden Confirmed (9/15/09)
6/14/2013 New Hampshire District of New Hampshire Tom Colantuono John Kacavas Confirmed (8/7/09)
6/14/2013 New Jersey District of New Jersey Christopher J. Christie Paul Fishman Confirmed (10/7/09)
6/14/2013 New Mexico District of New Mexico Gregory J. Fouratt Kenneth J. Gonzales Confirmed (4/29/10)
6/14/2013 New York Eastern District Roslynn R. Mauskopf Loretta E. Lynch Confirmed (4/22/10)
6/14/2013 New York Northern District Glenn T. Suddaby Richard S. Hartunian Confirmed (2/11/10)
6/14/2013 New York Southern District Michael J. Garcia Preet Bharara Confirmed (8/7/09)
6/14/2013 New York Western District Terrance P. Flynn William J. Hochul Jr. Confirmed (3/11/10)
6/14/2013 North Carolina Eastern District George E.B. Holding Thomas Walker Confirmed (6/30/11)
6/14/2013 North Carolina Middle District Anna Mills S. Wagoner Ripley Rand Confirmed (12/10/10)
6/14/2013 North Carolina Western District Gretchen Shappert Anne M. Tompkins Confirmed (4/22/10)
6/14/2013 North Dakota District of North Dakota Drew Wrigley Timothy Purdon Confirmed (8/5/10)
6/14/2013 Ohio Northern District Gregory A. White Steve Dettelbach Confirmed (9/15/09)
6/14/2013 Ohio Southern District Gregory G. Lockhart Carter Stewart Confirmed (9/15/09)
6/14/2013 Oklahoma Eastern District Sheldon J. Sperling Mark Green Confirmed (9/29/10)
6/14/2013 Oklahoma Northern District David E. O'Meilia Danny C. Williams Sr. Confirmed (8/2/12)
6/14/2013 Oklahoma Western District John C. Richter Sanford Coats Confirmed (12/24/09)
6/14/2013 Oregon District of Oregon Karin J. Immergut Amanda Marshall Confirmed (9/26/2011)
6/14/2013 Pennsylvania Eastern District Patrick L. Meehan Zane D. Memeger Confirmed (5/5/10)
6/14/2013 Pennsylvania Middle District Martin C. Carlson Peter J. Smith Confirmed (6/22/10)
6/14/2013 Pennsylvania Western District Mary Beth Buchanan David Hickton Confirmed (8/5/10)
6/14/2013 Puerto Rico District of Puerto Rico Rosa Emilia Rodriguez-Velez
6/14/2013 Rhode Island District of Rhode Island Robert Clark Corrente Peter Neronha Confirmed (9/15/09)
6/14/2013 South Carolina District of South Carolina William Walter Wilkins III Bill Nettles Confirmed (4/22/10)
6/14/2013 South Dakota District of South Dakota Martin J. Jackley Brendan Johnson Confirmed (10/15/09)
6/14/2013 Tennessee Eastern District James R. Dedrick Bill Killian Confirmed (9/29/10)
6/14/2013 Tennessee Middle District Edward Meacham Yarbrough Jerry E. Martin Confirmed (5/12/10)
6/14/2013 Tennessee Western District David Kustoff Edward L. Stanton III Confirmed (8/5/10)
6/14/2013 Texas Eastern District Rebecca A. Gregory John Malcom Bales Confirmed (9/26/2011)
6/14/2013 Texas Northern District Richard B. Roper Sarah Saldana Confirmed (9/26/2011)
6/14/2013 Texas Southern District Don DeGabrielle Kenneth Magidson Confirmed (9/26/2011)
6/14/2013 Texas Western District Johnny K. Sutton Robert Pitman Confirmed (9/26/2011)
6/14/2013 Utah District of Utah Brett L. Tolman David B. Barlow Confirmed (9/26/2011)
6/14/2013 Vermont District of Vermont Tom Anderson Tristram J. Coffin Confirmed (8/7/09)
6/14/2013 Virgin Islands District of the Virgin Islands Paul A. Murphy Ronald W. Sharpe Confirmed (6/30/11)
6/14/2013 Virginia Eastern District Chuck Rosenberg Neil MacBride Confirmed (9/15/09)
6/14/2013 Virginia Western District John Brownlee Timothy Heaphy Confirmed (10/14/09)
6/14/2013 Washington Eastern District James A. McDevitt Michael C. Ormsby Confirmed (9/29/10)
6/14/2013 Washington Western District Jeffrey C. Sullivan Jenny Durkan Confirmed (9/29/09)
6/14/2013 West Virginia Northern District Sharon L. Potter William J. Ihlenfeld II Confirmed (8/5/10)
6/14/2013 West Virginia Southern District Kasey Warner R. Booth Goodwin Confirmed (5/25/10)
6/14/2013 Wisconsin Eastern District Steven Biskupic James L. Santelle Confirmed (12/24/09)
6/14/2013 Wisconsin Western District Erik C. Peterson John Vaudreuil Confirmed (8/5/10)
6/14/2013 Wyoming District of Wyoming Kelly Rankin Christopher A. Crofts Confirmed (12/24/09)