THURSDAY, JUNE 13, 2022
Remember me:
Just Anticorruption

US Attorneys Update - Second Barack Obama Administration

Updated State Office Most Recent
Appointee
Second Obama
Administration Candidates
Status Of Nomination
8/3/2022 Alabama Middle District Leura Garrett Canary George Beck Jr. Confirmed (6/30/11)
8/3/2022 Alabama Northern District Alice Martin Joyce Vance Confirmed (8/7/09)
8/3/2022 Alabama Southern District Deborah J. Rhodes Kenyen Brown Confirmed (11/21/09)
8/3/2022 Alaska District of Alaska Nelson P. Cohen Karen L. Loeffler Confirmed (10/15/09)
8/3/2022 Arizona District of Arizona Diane J. Humetewa John S. Leonardo Confirmed (6/29/12)
8/3/2022 Arkansas Eastern District Tim Griffin Christopher R. Thyer Confirmed (12/22/10)
8/3/2022 Arkansas Western District Robert C. Balfe William Conner Eldridge, Jr. Confirmed (12/10/10)
8/3/2022 California Central District Thomas P. O'Brien Andre Birotte Jr. Confirmed (2/11/10)
8/3/2022 California Eastern District McGregor W. Scott Benjamin Wagner Confirmed (11/5/09)
8/3/2022 California Northern District Joseph P. Russoniello Melinda Haag Confirmed (8/5/10)
8/3/2022 California Southern District Carol Lam Laura Duffy Confirmed (5/28/10)
8/3/2022 Colorado District of Colorado Troy Eid John Walsh Confirmed (8/5/10)
8/3/2022 Connecticut District of Connecticut Kevin J. O’Connor David Fein Confirmed (5/5/10)
8/3/2022 Delaware District of Delaware Colm F. Connolly Charles M. Oberly III Confirmed (12/10/10)
8/3/2022 District of Columbia District of Columbia Jeffrey A. Taylor Ronald C. Machen Jr. Confirmed (2/11/10)
8/3/2022 Florida Middle District A. Brian Albritton Robert O'Neill Confirmed (9/29/10)
8/3/2022 Florida Northern District George Miller Pamela C. Marsh Confirmed (6/22/10)
8/3/2022 Florida Southern District R. Alexander Acosta Wifredo Ferrer Confirmed (4/22/10)
8/3/2022 Georgia Middle District Frank Maxwell Wood Michael Moore Confirmed (9/29/10)
8/3/2022 Georgia Northern District David E. Nahmias Sally Quillian Yates Confirmed (3/11/10)
8/3/2022 Georgia Southern District Edmund A. Booth Jr. Ed Tarver Confirmed (11/5/09)
8/3/2022 Guam Guam and Northern Mariana Islands Leonardo M. Rapadas Alicia Limtiaco Confirmed (4/29/10)
8/3/2022 Hawaii District of Hawaii Edward H. Kubo Jr. Florence Nakakuni Confirmed (9/29/09)
8/3/2022 Idaho District of Idaho Thomas E. Moss Wendy Olson Confirmed (6/22/10)
8/3/2022 Illinois Central District Rodger A. Heaton James Lewis Confirmed (6/22/10)
8/3/2022 Illinois Northern District Patrick Fitzgerald Patrick Fitzgerald Resigned (6/30/12)
8/3/2022 Illinois Southern District A. Courtney Cox Stephen Wigginton Confirmed (8/5/10)
8/3/2022 Indiana Northern District Joseph S. Van Bokkelen David A. Capp Confirmed (4/22/10)
8/3/2022 Indiana Southern District Susan W. Brooks Joe Hogsett Confirmed (9/29/10)
8/3/2022 Iowa Northern District Matt Dummermuth Stephanie Rose Confirmed (11/21/09)
8/3/2022 Iowa Southern District Matthew G. Whitaker Nick Klinefeldt Confirmed (11/21/09)
8/3/2022 Kansas District of Kansas Eric F. Melgren Barry Grissom Confirmed (8/5/10)
8/3/2022 Kentucky Eastern District James A. Zerhusen Kerry Harvey Confirmed (4/29/10)
8/3/2022 Kentucky Western District David L. Huber David Hale Confirmed (4/29/10)
8/3/2022 Louisiana Eastern District Jim Letten Dana Boente Interim (12/6/12)
8/3/2022 Louisiana Middle District David R. Dugas Don Cazayoux Confirmed (6/22/10)
8/3/2022 Louisiana Western District Donald W. Washington Stephanie Finley Confirmed (5/28/10)
8/3/2022 Maine District of Maine Paula Silsby Thomas Delahanty II Confirmed (6/22/10)
8/3/2022 Maryland District of Maryland Rod J. Rosenstein Rod J. Rosenstein Bush Holdover
8/3/2022 Massachusetts District of Massachusetts Michael J. Sullivan Carmen M. Ortiz Confirmed (11/5/09)
8/3/2022 Michigan Eastern District Stephen J. Murphy Barbara McQuade Confirmed (12/24/09)
8/3/2022 Michigan Western District Donald A. Davis Patrick A. Miles Jr. Confirmed (6/29/2012)
8/3/2022 Minnesota District of Minnesota Rachel Paulose B. Todd Jones Confirmed (8/7/09)
8/3/2022 Mississippi Northern District Jim M. Greenlee Felicia Adams Confirmed (6/30/11)
8/3/2022 Mississippi Southern District Dunn Lampton Gregory K. Davis Confirmed (3/29/12)
8/3/2022 Missouri Eastern District Catherine L. Hanaway Richard Callahan Confirmed (12/24/09)
8/3/2022 Missouri Western District John Wood Angela Tammy Dickinson Confirmed (12/31/12)
8/3/2022 Montana District of Montana William W. Mercer Mike Cotter Confirmed (12/24/09)
8/3/2022 Nebraska District of Nebraska Joe W. Stecher Deborah Gilg Confirmed (9/29/09)
8/3/2022 Nevada District of Nevada Gregory A. Brower Daniel Bogden Confirmed (9/15/09)
8/3/2022 New Hampshire District of New Hampshire Tom Colantuono John Kacavas Confirmed (8/7/09)
8/3/2022 New Jersey District of New Jersey Christopher J. Christie Paul Fishman Confirmed (10/7/09)
8/3/2022 New Mexico District of New Mexico Gregory J. Fouratt Kenneth J. Gonzales Confirmed (4/29/10)
8/3/2022 New York Eastern District Roslynn R. Mauskopf Loretta E. Lynch Confirmed (4/22/10)
8/3/2022 New York Northern District Glenn T. Suddaby Richard S. Hartunian Confirmed (2/11/10)
8/3/2022 New York Southern District Michael J. Garcia Preet Bharara Confirmed (8/7/09)
8/3/2022 New York Western District Terrance P. Flynn William J. Hochul Jr. Confirmed (3/11/10)
8/3/2022 North Carolina Eastern District George E.B. Holding Thomas Walker Confirmed (6/30/11)
8/3/2022 North Carolina Middle District Anna Mills S. Wagoner Ripley Rand Confirmed (12/10/10)
8/3/2022 North Carolina Western District Gretchen Shappert Anne M. Tompkins Confirmed (4/22/10)
8/3/2022 North Dakota District of North Dakota Drew Wrigley Timothy Purdon Confirmed (8/5/10)
8/3/2022 Ohio Northern District Gregory A. White Steve Dettelbach Confirmed (9/15/09)
8/3/2022 Ohio Southern District Gregory G. Lockhart Carter Stewart Confirmed (9/15/09)
8/3/2022 Oklahoma Eastern District Sheldon J. Sperling Mark Green Confirmed (9/29/10)
8/3/2022 Oklahoma Northern District David E. O'Meilia Danny C. Williams Sr. Confirmed (8/2/12)
8/3/2022 Oklahoma Western District John C. Richter Sanford Coats Confirmed (12/24/09)
8/3/2022 Oregon District of Oregon Karin J. Immergut Amanda Marshall Confirmed (9/26/2011)
8/3/2022 Pennsylvania Eastern District Patrick L. Meehan Zane D. Memeger Confirmed (5/5/10)
8/3/2022 Pennsylvania Middle District Martin C. Carlson Peter J. Smith Confirmed (6/22/10)
8/3/2022 Pennsylvania Western District Mary Beth Buchanan David Hickton Confirmed (8/5/10)
8/3/2022 Puerto Rico District of Puerto Rico Rosa Emilia Rodriguez-Velez
8/3/2022 Rhode Island District of Rhode Island Robert Clark Corrente Peter Neronha Confirmed (9/15/09)
8/3/2022 South Carolina District of South Carolina William Walter Wilkins III Bill Nettles Confirmed (4/22/10)
8/3/2022 South Dakota District of South Dakota Martin J. Jackley Brendan Johnson Confirmed (10/15/09)
8/3/2022 Tennessee Eastern District James R. Dedrick Bill Killian Confirmed (9/29/10)
8/3/2022 Tennessee Middle District Edward Meacham Yarbrough Jerry E. Martin Confirmed (5/12/10)
8/3/2022 Tennessee Western District David Kustoff Edward L. Stanton III Confirmed (8/5/10)
8/3/2022 Texas Eastern District Rebecca A. Gregory John Malcom Bales Confirmed (9/26/2011)
8/3/2022 Texas Northern District Richard B. Roper Sarah Saldana Confirmed (9/26/2011)
8/3/2022 Texas Southern District Don DeGabrielle Kenneth Magidson Confirmed (9/26/2011)
8/3/2022 Texas Western District Johnny K. Sutton Robert Pitman Confirmed (9/26/2011)
8/3/2022 Utah District of Utah Brett L. Tolman David B. Barlow Confirmed (9/26/2011)
8/3/2022 Vermont District of Vermont Tom Anderson Tristram J. Coffin Confirmed (8/7/09)
8/3/2022 Virgin Islands District of the Virgin Islands Paul A. Murphy Ronald W. Sharpe Confirmed (6/30/11)
8/3/2022 Virginia Eastern District Chuck Rosenberg Neil MacBride Confirmed (9/15/09)
8/3/2022 Virginia Western District John Brownlee Timothy Heaphy Confirmed (10/14/09)
8/3/2022 Washington Eastern District James A. McDevitt Michael C. Ormsby Confirmed (9/29/10)
8/3/2022 Washington Western District Jeffrey C. Sullivan Jenny Durkan Confirmed (9/29/09)
8/3/2022 West Virginia Northern District Sharon L. Potter William J. Ihlenfeld II Confirmed (8/5/10)
8/3/2022 West Virginia Southern District Kasey Warner R. Booth Goodwin Confirmed (5/25/10)
8/3/2022 Wisconsin Eastern District Steven Biskupic James L. Santelle Confirmed (12/24/09)
8/3/2022 Wisconsin Western District Erik C. Peterson John Vaudreuil Confirmed (8/5/10)
8/3/2022 Wyoming District of Wyoming Kelly Rankin Christopher A. Crofts Confirmed (12/24/09)