Second Obama Administration U.S. Attorneys Chart

(CLICK HERE for first Obama administration chart, 2009 - 2012)

State / District Most Recent Appointee Second Obama Administration Status of Nomination
Alabama - Middle District George Beck Jr. George Beck Jr.
Alabama - Northern District Joyce W. Vance Joyce W. Vance
Alabama - Southern District Kenyen R. Brown Kenyen R. Brown
Alaska Karen L. Loeffler Karen L. Loeffler
Arizona John S. Leonardo John S. Leonardo
Arkansas - Eastern District Christopher R. Thyer Christopher R. Thyer
Arkansas - Western District William Conner Eldridge, Jr. William Conner Eldridge, Jr.
California - Central District Andre Birotte Jr. Eileen Maura Decker Decker nominated on 2/4/15
California - Eastern District Benjamin B. Wagner Benjamin B. Wagner
California - Northern District Melinda Haag Melinda Haag
California - Southern District Laura E. Duffy Laura E. Duffy
Colorado John F. Walsh John F. Walsh
Connecticut David Fein Deirdre M. Daly Confirmed (5/21/2014)
Delaware Charles M. Oberly III Charles M. Oberly III
District of Columbia Ronald C. Machen Jr. Machen announced his retirement on March 16, 2022
Florida - Middle District Robert E. O'Neill Lee Bentley III Confirmed 12/16/14
Florida - Northern District Pamela C. Marsh Pamela C. Marsh
Florida - Southern District Wifredo A. Ferrer Wifredo A. Ferrer
Georgia - Middle District Michael J. Moore Michael J. Moore
Georgia - Northern District Sally Quillian Yates Nominated for Deputy Attorney General
Georgia - Southern District Edward J. Tarver Edward J. Tarver
Guam Alicia A.G. Limtiaco Alicia A.G. Limtiaco
Hawaii Florence T. Nakakuni Florence T. Nakakuni
Idaho Wendy J. Olson Wendy J. Olson
Illinois - Central District James A. Lewis James A. Lewis
Illinois - Northern District Patrick Fitzgerald Zachary Fardon Confirmed (10/16/2013)
Illinois - Southern District Stephen Wigginton Stephen Wigginton
Indiana - Northern District David A. Capp David A. Capp
Indiana - Southern District Joseph H. Hogsett Stepped down to run for mayor of Indianpolis 7/14/2014
Iowa - Northern District Stephanie Rose Kevin W. Techau Confirmed (2/12/14)
Iowa - Southern District Nicholas A. Klinefeldt Nicholas A. Klinefeldt
Kansas Barry R. Grissom Barry R. Grissom
Kentucky - Eastern District Kerry B. Harvey Kerry B. Harvey
Kentucky - Western District David J. Hale Confirmed to U.S. District Court (12/4/14)
Louisiana - Eastern District Jim Letten Kenneth Allan Polite Jr. Confirmed (10/17/2013)
Louisiana - Middle District Don Cazayoux James Walter Frazer Green Confirmed (5/21/2014)
Louisiana - Western District Stephanie A. Finley Stephanie A. Finley
Maine Thomas E. Delahanty II Thomas E. Delahanty II
Maryland Rod J. Rosenstein Rod J. Rosenstein
Massachusetts Carmen M. Ortiz Carmen M. Ortiz
Michigan - Eastern District Barbara L. McQuade Barbara L. McQuade
Michigan - Western District Patrick A. Miles Jr. Patrick A. Miles Jr.
Minnesota B. Todd Jones Andrew M. Luger Confirmed (2/12/2021)
Mississippi - Northern District Felicia C. Adams Felicia C. Adams
Mississippi - Southern District Gregory K. Davis Gregory K. Davis
Missouri - Eastern District Richard Callahan Richard Callahan
Missouri - Western District Angela Tammy Dickinson Angela Tammy Dickinson
Montana Michael J. Cotter Michael J. Cotter
Nebraska Deborah R. Gilg Deborah R. Gilg
Nevada Daniel G. Bogden Daniel G. Bogden
New Hampshire John P. Kacavas John P. Kacavas
New Jersey Paul J. Fishman Paul J. Fishman
New Mexico Kenneth J. Gonzales Damon P. Martinez Confirmed (5/21/2014)
New York - Eastern District Loretta E. Lynch Loretta E. Lynch Nominated for U.S. Attorney General (11/8/14)
New York - Northern District Richard S. Hartunian Richard S. Hartunian
New York - Southern District Preet Bharara Preet Bharara
New York - Western District William J. Hochul Jr. William J. Hochul Jr.
North Carolina - Eastern District Thomas G. Walker Thomas G. Walker
North Carolina - Middle District Ripley Rand Ripley Rand
North Carolina - Western District Anne M. Tompkins Tompkins announced resignation on 2/23/15
North Dakota Timothy Q. Purdon Purdon announced his departure on 2/10/15
Ohio - Northern District Steven M. Dettelbach Steve M. Dettelbach
Ohio - Southern District Carter M. Stewart Carter M. Stewart
Oklahoma - Eastern District Mark F. Green Mark F. Green
Oklahoma - Northern District Danny C. Williams Sr. Danny C. Williams Sr.
Oklahoma - Western District Sanford C. Coats Sanford C. Coats
Oregon Amanda Marshall Marshall on leave of absence
Pennsylvania - Eastern District Zane D. Memeger Zane D. Memeger
Pennsylvania - Middle District Peter J. Smith Peter J. Smith
Pennsylvania - Western District David J. Hickton David J. Hickton
Puerto Rico Rosa Emilia Rodriguez Rosa Emilia Rodriguez-Velez
Rhode Island Peter F. Neronha Peter F. Neronha
South Carolina William N. Nettles William N. Nettles
South Dakota Brendan V. Johnson Johnson announced departure on 2/18/15
Tennessee - Eastern District William C. Killian William C. Killian
Tennessee - Middle District Jerry E. Martin David Rivera Confirmed 12/16/14
Tennessee - Western District Edward L. Stanton III Edward L. Stanton III
Texas - Eastern District John Malcom Bales John Malcom Bales
Texas - Northern District Sarah R. Saldana Saldana confirmed as new head of ICE (12/16/14)
Texas - Southern District Kenneth Magidson Kenneth Magidson
Texas - Western District Robert L. Pitman Pitman confirmed as U.S. District Court judge (12//17/14)
Utah David B. Barlow John W. Huber Huber nominated 2/4/15
Vermont Tristram J. Coffin Eric S. Miller (recommended)
Virgin Islands Ronald W. Sharpe Ronald W. Sharpe
Virginia - Eastern District Neil H. MacBride
Virginia - Western District Timothy J. Heaphy Heaphy announced his resignation on 11/24/14.
Washington - Eastern District Michael C. Ormsby Michael C. Ormsby
Washington - Western District Jenny A. Durkan Durkan resigned September 2014
West Virginia - Northern District William J. Ihlenfeld II William J. Ihlenfeld II
West Virginia - Southern District R. Booth Goodwin R. Booth Goodwin
Wisconsin - Eastern District James L. Santelle James L. Santelle
Wisconsin - Western District John W. Vaudreuil John W. Vaudreuil
District of Wyoming Christopher A. Crofts Christopher A. Crofts